Fair Schedule

Always 10 days after Labor Day, The 149th fair dates are September 17,18,19,20, 2020

The Tunbridge World’s Fair has run continuously since 1867 except in 1918, due to the great flu epidemic, and during World War II. For more information on the history of the Tunbridge Fair, check out that section of our website.

All 4 days: Pig races, Children’s Barnyard.

Antique Tractor Pull is on Sunday starting at 9AM

Grandstand (Free)

Gates:

Thursday: 8AM – 9PM
Friday: 7AM – 9PM
Saturday: 7AM – 10PM
Sunday: 8AM – 6PM

Daily Schedule listed by venue:

Thursday September 17 is “Agricultural Education Day”

Children’s activities in all departments, see Ag Ed page for schedule

Also: Veteran’s Appreciation Day free admission for vets with ID

Memorial Arena – Pony Pulling
  • 11AM – Under 1850 lbs
  • 3PM – Under 2,250 lbs
  • 7PM – Free-For-All
Grandstand:  Stage
  • 9AM Oxen Log Skid
  • 2PM – Harness Racing
  • 6PM – Sheep Dog Trials: Due to the death of Steve Wetmore who brought this show to the fair over 15 years ago, a replacement for this time is pending.
Horse Show Ring
  • 11AM – Fitting & Showing
  • 1PM – In-hand Halter
Small livestock arena
  • 9AM     Swine 4-H Breed Presentation…every half hour
  • 6PM    Sheep & Goats Costume Class
Frazer’s Judging Arena
  • Noon – Dairy Show: calves and yearlings, all breeds
Entertainment Tent (rotating shows every half hour from 10-4)
  • Larkin Dancers at 10am, noon, 2 & 4pm
  •  10:30AM, 12:30PM & 2:30PM TBA; 11:15AM,1:15PM & 3:15PM TBA
  • Thursday 5PM TBA
Poultry Barn
  • 10AM – Open Show
  • 3PM – Junior show
Floral Hall Gazebo
  • TBA

 

Friday September 18

Memorial ArenaHorse Pulling
  • 11AM – Under 3,100 lbs
  • 3PM – Under 3,300 lb
  • 7PM – Free-For-All
Grandstand:  Stage
  • 9AM – Oxen & Steer cart class
  • Noon – Harness racing with Radio Rangers in between races.
  • froggy:  7:30PM
Horse Show Ring
  • 10AM 4-H Project followed by Western & English Classes
Small livestock arena
  • Sheep Show 9AM
  • Swine Show 1PM Junior Fitting and Showing, Junior and Open Conformation
Frazer’s Judging Arena
  • 9AM – Dairy Show: cows, all breeds
  • 1PM – Supreme Dairy Cow;
  • 3PM – Oxen & Steer Show
Entertainment Tent (rotating shows every half hour 10-4)
  • Larkin Dancers, 10am, noon, 2 pm
  • 10:30AM, 1:30PM & 2:30PM; 11:15AM, 1:15PM & 3:15PM
  • 4:30pm Beer & Wine Garden with music by …
Floral Hall Gazebo
  • WDEV 9-11AM
  • 2PM
  • 5PM
Poultry Barn
  • Saturday September 19
Memorial ArenaOxen Pulling
  • 10AM – Oxen Pulling (Under 2,500 lbs)
  • 1PM – Oxen Pulling (2,201-2,900 lbs)
  • 4PM – Oxen Pulling (2901-3,300 lbs)
  • 7PM – Oxen Pulling (Free-For-All)
Grandstand Stage
  • 12:30 – Livestock Cavalcade
  • 7PM
Horse Show Ring
  • 10AM – Costume Class, Lead-line, noon-pre-parade, Livestock Cavalcade, Trail Class & Versatility
Small Livestock Show Ring
  • Goat Show 9am
  • Swine Show 1:30 & 2:30 PMPM   Agility, Junior heats
  • 4 PM Painted Pig
Frazer’s Judging Arena
  • 8:30AM – JR. Dairy Fitting & Showing
  • 12:30 – Livestock Cavalcade (Grandstand)
  • 1:30PM – Oxen costume class
  • 4PM Rare Breed Show
Entertainment Tent (rotating shows every half hour from 10-4)
  • Larkin Dancers at 10am, noon, 2 pm
  •  10:30AM, 12:30PM & 2:30PM;  11:15AM, 1:15PM & 3:15PM
  • 4:30pm Beer and Wine Garden
Floral Hall Gazebo
  • 9AM-noon WDEV
  • 2PM
  • 5PM

 

Sunday September 20

Memorial Arena
  •  10 AM Junior & Senior Trained Steer Contest
Grandstand:  Stage
  • Champlain Valley Equipment Antique Tractor Pull, starting 9AM,with host Mark and Debbie Fuller. For more info on pulling see northeastsledservices.com
Horse Show Ring
  • 10:30AM Gymkhana
Judging Arena – Organic Valley/CROPP JUNIOR Dairy Show
  • 11AM – Dairy costume class
  • NOON – Dairy Herdsmanship
  • 10 AM – Dairy Adult Fitting and Showing
  • 1:00PM – Junior Dairy Show
Swine Barn Show Ring
  •  11:30AM -12:30PM Agility 2
  • 2-3PM Agility Finals  (timed obstacle race, Juniors & Open, with best of each in final competition)
Entertainment Tent: rotating shows every half hour from 11AM-4:30PM
  • Larkin Dancers 11am, 1 & 3pm
  •  11:30AM, 1:30PM & 3:30PM …; 12:30PM, 3:30PM & 4:15PM …
Floral Hall Gazebo
  • Noon and 3pm

 

© Union Agricultural Society | 1 Fairgrounds Lane, Tunbridge, VT 05077 | 802.889.5555 email | Web consulting by Rick Scully