Fair Schedule

Always 10 days after Labor Day, The 148th fair dates are September 12,13,14,15, 2019

The Tunbridge World’s Fair has run continuously since 1867 except in 1918, due to the great flu epidemic, and during World War II. For more information on the history of the Tunbridge Fair, check out that section of our website.

All 4 days: Pig races, Children’s Barnyard.

Antique Tractor Pull is on Sunday starting at 9AM

Grandstand Free

Gates:
Thursday: 8AM – 9PM
Friday: 7AM – 9PM
Saturday: 7AM – 10PM
Sunday: 8AM – 6PM

Daily Schedule listed by venue

Thursday September 12 is “Agricultural Education Day”

Children’s activities in all departments, see Ag Ed page for schedule

Also: Veteran’s Appreciation Day free admission for vets with ID

Memorial Arena – Pony Pulling

  • 11AM – Under 1850 lbs
  • 3PM – Under 2,250 lbs
  • 7PM – Free-For-All

Grandstand:  Stage

  • 9AM Oxen Log Skid
  • 2PM – Harness Racing
  • 6PM – Sheep Dog Trials

Horse Show Ring

  • 11AM – Fitting & Showing
  • 1PM – In-hand Halter

Small livestock arena

  • 9AM     Swine 4-H Breed Presentation…every half hour
  • 6PM    Sheep & Goats Costume Class

Frazer’s Judging Arena

  • 11AM – Dairy Show: calves and yearlings, all breeds

Entertainment Tent (rotating shows every half hour from 10-4)

  • Larkin Dancers at 10am, noon, 2 & 4pm
  •  10:30AM, 12:30PM & 2:30PM Chris Herrick Magic; 11:15AM,1:15PM &3:15PM Bryson Lang Juggling
  • Thursday 5PM Mountain House Cloggers then at 6:30PM Dance! with Common Ground Band

Poultry Barn

  • 10AM – Open Show
  • 3PM – Junior show

Floral Hall Gazebo

Friday September 13

Memorial ArenaHorse Pulling

  • 11AM – Under 3,100 lbs
  • 3PM – Under 3,300 lb
  • 7PM – Free-For-All

Grandstand:  Stage

  • 9AM – Oxen & Steer cart class
  • Noon – Harness racing with Radio Rangers in between races.
  • froggy:  7:30PM Ultimate Urban Band: Keith Urban Tribute; 9PM Vegas McGraw Band: Tim McGraw Tribute

Horse Show Ring

  • 10AM 4-H Project followed by Western & English Classes

Small livestock arena

  • Sheep Show 9AM
  • Swine Show 1PM Junior Fitting and Showing, Junior and Open Conformation

Frazer’s Judging Arena

  • 9AM – Dairy Show: cows, all breeds
  • 1PM – Supreme Dairy Cow;
  • 3PM – Oxen & Steer Show

Entertainment Tent (rotating shows every half hour 10-4)

  • Larkin Dancers, 10am, noon, 2 pm
  • 10:30AM, 1:30PM & 2:30PM Bryson Lang Juggling; 11:15AM, 1:15PM & 3:15PM Chris Herrick Magic, two energetic acts of comedy, juggling, magic.
  • 4:30pm Beer & Wine Garden with music by Tim Yeager

Floral Hall Gazebo

  • WDEV 9-11AM
  • 2PM Your Daddy’s Music
  • 5PM Native Tongue

POULYTRY BARN 9AM youth showmanship

Saturday September 14

Memorial ArenaOxen Pulling

  • 10AM – Oxen Pulling (Under 2,500 lbs)
  • 1PM – Oxen Pulling (2,201-2,900 lbs)
  • 4PM – Oxen Pulling (2901-3,300 lbs)
  • 7PM – Oxen Pulling (Free-For-All)

Grandstand Stage

  • 12:30 – Livestock Cavalcade
  • 7PM Vyntyge Skynyrd:Lynyrd Skynyrd Tribute
  • 9PM Draw The Line: Aerosmith Tribute

Horse Show Ring

  • 10AM – Costume Class, Lead-line, noon-pre-parade, Livestock Cavalcade, Trail Class & Versatility

Small Livestock Show Ring

  • Goat Show 9am
  • Swine Show 1:30 & 2:30 PMPM   Agility, Junior heats
  • 4 PM Painted Pig

Frazer’s Judging Arena

  • 8:30AM – JR. Dairy Fitting & Showing
  • 12:30 – Livestock Cavalcade (Grandstand)
  • 1:30PM – Oxen costume class
  • 4PM Rare Breed Show

 Entertainment Tent (rotating shows every half hour from 10-4)

  • Larkin Dancers at 10am, noon, 2 pm
  •  10:30AM, 12:30PM & 2:30PM Chris Herrick Magic;  11:15AM, 1:15PM & 3:15PM Bryson Lang Juggling
  • 4:30pm Beer and Wine Garden: Happy Hour with Timothy James; then Bull and Prairie Trio

 Floral Hall Gazebo

  • 9AM-noon WDEV
  • 2PM The Bears
  • 5PM Pillbury Slow Boys

 

Sunday September 15

Memorial Arena

  •  10 AM Junior & Senior Trained Steer Contest

Grandstand:  Stage

  • Champlain Valley Equipment Antique Tractor Pull, starting 9AM,with host Mark and Debbie Fuller. For more info on pulling see northeastsledservices.com

Horse Show Ring

  • 10:30AM Gymkhana

Judging Arena – Organic Valley/CROPP JUNIOR Dairy Show

  • 11AM – Dairy costume class
  • NOON – Dairy Herdsmanship
  • 10 AM – Dairy Adult Fitting and Showing
  • 1:00PM – Junior Dairy Show

Swine Barn Show Ring

  •  11:30AM -12:30PM Agility 2
  • 2-3PM Agility Finals  (timed obstacle race, Juniors & Open, with best of each in final competition)

 Entertainment Tent: rotating shows every half hour from 11AM-4:30PM

  • Larkin Dancers 11am, 1 & 3pm
  •  11:30AM, 1:30PM & 3:30PM Bryson Lang; 12:30PM, 3:30PM & 4:15PM Chris Herrick

Floral Hall Gazebo

  • Noon and 3pm Shrimp Tunes